As Individual Official

  • From 2007 to 2011. President of the "Junta de Personal Docente e Investigador" of the University of Cantabria (representing the Academic Staff and Academic Employees of the University of Cantabria). Chairman (by election).
    One-term service (4 years) : March 7th, 2007 to March, 9th, 2011.
  • From 2004 to 2009. Deputy Director of the Departamento de Matemáticas, Estadística y Computación , University of Cantabria. Deputy Director (by election).
    One-term service (4 years) : December 23th, 2004 to March, 16th, 2009.
  • From 2009 to 2013. Coordinator of the Master's Degree "Matemáticas & Computación" , Facultad de Ciencias, University of Cantabria. Coordinator (nominated by the Dean of the Facultad de Ciencias).
    One-term service (3 years) : From June 6th, 2009 to May 3rd, 2013.
  • From 1995 to 2002. Coordinator of the Ph. D. Program "Ciencias Matemáticas" (with Quality Mention MCD2004-00267). This Program was extinguished and it has been disolved into Ph. D. Program in Science & Technology , University of Cantabria. Coordinator (by nomination of the Chair of the Department).
    Two-term service (6 years) : From 1995 to March, 4th, 2002.

Boards & Committees

  1. Since 2005 (still Active). MEGA Advisory Board. Member.
  2. Since 2002 (still Active). Member of the "Junta de Personal Docente e Investigador" of the University of Cantabria (representing the Academic Staff and Academic Employees of the University of Cantabria). Member (by election).
    Four-term service (13 years) : (Dec, 2002 to Jan, 2007), (Jan, 2007 to March 2011), (March 2011 to March, 2015) and since March 26th, 2015.
  3. Since 2011 (still Active). Comisión Ejecutiva, Federación de Enseñaza de CC.OO. de Cantabria (labour union). Member (by Election).
    Three terms service : (Sept 29, 2011 to Nov 30, 2012), (Dec 01, 2012 to March 24, 2017) and since March, 25, 2017 .
  4. Since 2002 (still Active). Claustro Universitario , University of Cantabria. Member (by election).
    Several terms service (15 years): (June 4, 2002 to Jan 21, 2004), (Jan 31, 2004 to April 1, 2008), (April 1, 2008 to Oct 10, 2012), (Nov 23, 2012 to Nov 29, 2016) and since Nov 30, 2016.
  5. Since 1993. Junta de a Facultad de Ciencias , University of Cantabria. Member (by election).
    Several terms service (17 years) : (1990 to 1993), (2002 to 2006), (2006 to 2009), (2009 to 2011), (2011 to 2013), (Feb 28th, 2013 to Feb 14, 2016).
  6. From February, 2013 to February 2015. Comisión Nacional Evaluadora de la Actvidad Investigadora (CENAI), Ministerio de Educación, Cultura y Deporte. Vocal de la Comisión 01 "Física y Matemáticas".
    Two-years term limit (2 terms) : 2013 & 2014.
  7. From June, 2005 to December, 2014. FoCM Board of Directors. Member-at-large.
    Nine-years term limit (3 terms) : (2005 to 2008), (2008 to 2011), (2011 to December, 2014).
  8. During 2006. Best Paper Award Committee'2005 , Journal of Complexity. Committee: Luis M. Pardo and Kris Sikorski.
    One-term service (1 year) : 2006.

Other Services

  1. Since 2014 (still Active). Comisión Académica del Master in "Ingeniería Informática" , Facutad de Ciencias, University of Cantabria. Vocal (Member). Since April 2, 2014.
  2. Since 1996 (still Active). Agencia Nacional de Evaluación y Prospectiva (ANEP) , Spain. Project Evaluator.
  3. Since 2012 (still Active). Agence National pour la Recherche (ANR) , France. Project Evaluator.
  4. Since 2010 (still Active). Agencia Nacional de Promoción Científica y Tecnológica , Argentina. Project Evaluator.
  5. From 2012 to 2014. Committee for redaction of the Master's Degree Master in "Ingeniería Informática" , Facutad de Ciencias, University of Cantabria. Vocal (Member).
    One-term service (2 years) : From October 15th, 2012 to February, 2014.
  6. From 2009 to 2013. Committee of Graduate Studies, Facutad de Ciencias , University of Cantabria. Vocal (Member).
    One-term service (3 years) : From June 6th, 2009 to May 3rd, 2013.
  7. From 2009 to 2013. Academic Committee of "Ingeniería Informática" (extinct and transformed in Degree in "Computer Science Engineering" ), Facultad de Ciencias, University of Cantabria. Vocal (Member).
    One-term service (3 years) : From October 1st, 2009 to May, 2013.
  8. From 2004 to 2013. Academic Committee of "Licenciatura en Matemáticas" (extinct and transformed in Degree in "Mathematics" ), Facultad de Ciencias, University of Cantabria. Vocal (Member).
    Three-term service (9 years) : (Feb 16, 2004 to May 10, 2006), (May 11, 2006 to 2013).
  9. From 2008 to 2009. Committee for the redaction of the studies of Degree in "Ingeniería Informática" , Facultad de Ciencias, University of Cantabria. Vocal (Member).
    One-term service (2 years) : From April 4th, 2008 to February, 2010.
  10. From 2008 to 2009. Committee for the implementation of "Ingeniería Informática" (extinct and transformed in Degree in "Computer Science Engineering" ), Facultad de Ciencias, University of Cantabria. Vocal (Member).
    One-term service (1 years) : From June 26th, 2008 to Sept 30th, 2009.
  11. From 1994 to 2000. Committee for the redaction of the studies of Licenciatura en "Matemáticas" (extinct and transformed in Degree in "Mathematics" ), Facultad de Ciencias, University of Cantabria. Vocal (Member).
    One-term service (6 years) : From 1994 to 2000.