Program
Please, find below the
tentative
schedule for the workshop. It will be organized in four sessions
(labelled acccording to the
ICCS'2005
general schedule)
of 100 minutes each as follows:
Monday 23rd 2005
|
Mon, May 23
10:40 AM - 12:20 PM |
invited
talk (60 min.) + 2 regular papers (20 min. each)
10:40 - 11:40 -
Jian J. Zhang:
Modeling and animating hand wrinkles
(INVITED PAPER)
by Jian J.
Zhang, Xiaosong Yang
11:40 - 12:00 -
Yu Zhang:
Simulating wrinkles in facial
expressions on an anatomy-based face
by Yu Zhang,
Terence Sim, Chew Lim Tan
12:00 - 12:20 -
Kyungha Min:
Multiresolutional facial motion
retargetting
by Kyungha
Min, Moon-Ryul Jung
|
Mon, May 23
1:40 PM - 3:20 PM |
5
regular papers (20 min. each)
13:40 - 14:00 -
Adrian Sfarti:
New 3D Graphics Rendering Engine
Architecture for Direct Tessellation of Spline Surfaces
by Adrian
Sfarti, Brian A. Barsky, Todd J. Kosloff, Egon Pasztor, Alex
Kozlowski, Eric Roman, Alex Perelman
14:00 - 14:20 -
Gennadiy
Nikishkov:
Fast water
animation using the wave equation with damping
by Gennadiy
Nikishkov, Youhei Nishidate
14:20 - 14:40 -
Pascual
Castelló:
A
comparative study of acceleration techniques for geometric visualization
by Pascual
Castelló, José Francisco Ramos, Miguel Chover
14:40 - 15:00 -
Hua Liu:
Building chinese ancient
architectures in seconds
by Hua Liu,
Qing Wang, Wei Hua, Dong Zhou, Hujun Bao
15:00 - 15:20 -
Bryson R.
Payne:
Accelerated 2D image
processing on GPUs
by Bryson R.
Payne, S.O. Belkasim, Scott Owen, M.G. Weeks, Y Zhu
|
Mon, May 23
3:40 PM - 5:20 PM |
5 regular papers (20 min. each)
15:40 - 16:00 -
Arul
Asirvatham:
Consistent
Spherical Parameterization
by Arul
Asirvatham, Emil Praun, Hugues Hoppe
16:00 - 16:20 -
Qibin Hou:
Mesh Smoothing via Adaptive Bilateral
Filtering
by Qibin Hou,
Li Bai, Yangsheng Wang
16:20 - 16:40 -
Cristian
Canton-Ferrer:
Towards a
bayesian approach to robust finding correspondances in multiple view
geometry environments
by Cristian
Canton-Ferrer, Josep R. Casas, Montse
Pardas
16:40 - 17:00 -
Thomas
Convard:
Managing Deformable
Objects in Cluster Rendering
by Thomas
Convard, Patrick Bourdot, Jean-Marc Vézien
17:00 - 17:20 -
Jinyuan Jia:
Revolute quadric decomposition of
canal surfaces and its applications
by Jinyuan
Jia, Ajay Joneja, Kai Tang
Tuesday 24th 2005
|
Tue, May 24
10:40 AM - 12:20 PM |
2
regular papers (20 min. each) + 7 regular papers
(8 min. each)
10:40 - 11:00 -
Gennadiy
Nikishkov:
Adaptive surface
modeling using a quadtree of quadratic finite elements
by Gennadiy
Nikishkov
11:00 - 11:20 -
Aassif
Benassarou:
MC slicing for
volume rendering applications
by Aassif
Benassarou, Eric Bittar, Nigel W. John, Laurent Lucas
11:20 - 12:20
POSTERS:
11:20 - 11:28 -
Weiwei Yin:
Modelling and Sampling Ramified
Objects with Substructure-Based Method
by Weiwei Yin,
Marc Jaeger, Jun Teng, Bao-Gang Hu
11:28 - 11:36 -
SeungTaek
Ryoo:
Integration of multiple
segmentation based environment models
by SeungTaek
Ryoo, CheungWoon Jho
11:36 - 11:44 -
Juntao Ye:
On the Impulse Method for Cloth
Animation
by Juntao Ye,
Robert E. Webber, Irene Gargantini
11:44 - 11:52 -
Yong Wu:
Remeshing triangle meshes with
boundaries
by Yong Wu,
Yuanjun He, Hongming Cai
11:52 - 12:00 -
Antoine
Tarault:
SACARI: an Inmersive
remote driving interface for autonomous vehicles
by Antoine
Tarault, Patrick Bourdot, Jean-Marc Vezien
12:00 - 12:08 -
Jiantao Pu:
A 3D model retrieval method using 2D
freehand sketches
by Jiantao Pu,
Karthik Ramani
12:08 - 12:16 -
Jason A.
Pamplin:
A 3D User Interface
for Visualizing Neuron Location in Invertebrate Ganglia
by Jason A.
Pamplin, Ying Zhu, Paul S. Katz, Rajshekhar Sunderraman
12:16 - 12:20
END OF WORKSHOP